Is Simple Truth Organic™ Basil Pesto Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic cultured cow's milk
  • animal rennet
  • organic parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • lactic acid

organic cultured cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Basil, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Organic Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo Cheese (Organic Cultured Cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Organic Cashews, Water, Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Potato Starch, Organic Pine Nuts, Organic Garlic, Lactic Acid (Acidity Regulator).

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Basil Pesto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Basil Pesto is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingSandwich