Is Simple Truth® Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 19 oz Gluten Free?
Description
Rich, tangy-sweet barbecue flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture lends itself to brushing, glazing, dipping, and adding to sandwiches or pulled meats. Reviewers commonly note a balanced taste, consistent viscosity, and versatility for grilling and everyday use, highlighting reliable spreadability and persistent flavor during cooking and convenient everyday handling.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pure liquid hickory smoke flavor
pure liquid hickory smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Description
Rich, tangy-sweet barbecue flavor with a smooth, moderately thick texture lends itself to brushing, glazing, dipping, and adding to sandwiches or pulled meats. Reviewers commonly note a balanced taste, consistent viscosity, and versatility for grilling and everyday use, highlighting reliable spreadability and persistent flavor during cooking and convenient everyday handling.
Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Filtered Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Sugar, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Corn Starch, Salt, Organic Molasses, Organic Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Pure Liquid Hickory Smoke Flavor, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Tamarind Concentrate, Organic Spices (Organic All Spice, Salt, Organic Clove, Organic Red Pepper, Organic Paprika), Xanthan Gum
Check Simple Truth® Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 19 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth® Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 19 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER REDHOT SAUCE, ORIGINAL CAYENNE PEPPER
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth® Organic BBQ Sauce Original -- 19 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


