Is Simple Truth Organic Bone Broth Beef Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic beef flavor
  • yeast extract

organic beef flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory beef flavor with a silky, slightly viscous mouthfeel; often described by shoppers as robust and comforting. Commonly used as a soup or stew base, for sauces, or sipped warm. Reviews note convenient shelf-stable packaging, occasional variability in saltiness, and favorable texture when chilled and reheated for everyday cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beef Broth, Organic Beef Flavor, Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Vegetables (Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), Yeast Extract, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid.

Check Simple Truth Organic Bone Broth Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingSoupMeal Prep