Is Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic whey powder
  • natural flavorings

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned brown gravy delivers a smooth, glossy texture that coats foods evenly; commonly used to top mashed potatoes, roasted meats, biscuits, and meatloaf. Reviewers praise its easy preparation and consistent flavor but note occasional variations in thickness and saltiness, and weeknights.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornstarch, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Whey Powder, Salt, Organic Caramel, Color, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Tamari Sauce (organic Soybeans, Salt), Lactic Acid, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Spices, Natural Flavorings. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Brown Gravy Mix is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacostWalmart

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishTopping