Is Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic natural flavor

organic natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Condensed, creamy soup offers smooth, thick mouthfeel with mild earthy savory notes and balanced creaminess. Commonly used as a cooking base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies and soups; convenient for quick meals in everyday home cooking. Reviewers praise consistent texture and versatility, while some report a stronger-than-expected savory intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT SALT, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHEY.

Check Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
EarthySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep