Is Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup Dairy Free?

Description
Condensed, creamy soup offers smooth, thick mouthfeel with mild earthy savory notes and balanced creaminess. Commonly used as a cooking base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies and soups; convenient for quick meals in everyday home cooking. Reviewers praise consistent texture and versatility, while some report a stronger-than-expected savory intensity.
Why it's not dairy free
- organic whey
- organic cream
organic whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Condensed, creamy soup offers smooth, thick mouthfeel with mild earthy savory notes and balanced creaminess. Commonly used as a cooking base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies and soups; convenient for quick meals in everyday home cooking. Reviewers praise consistent texture and versatility, while some report a stronger-than-expected savory intensity.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT SALT, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHEY.
Check Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


