Is Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup Gluten Free?

Description
Condensed, creamy soup offers smooth, thick mouthfeel with mild earthy savory notes and balanced creaminess. Commonly used as a cooking base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies and soups; convenient for quick meals in everyday home cooking. Reviewers praise consistent texture and versatility, while some report a stronger-than-expected savory intensity.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- organic natural flavor
- organic yeast extract salt
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Condensed, creamy soup offers smooth, thick mouthfeel with mild earthy savory notes and balanced creaminess. Commonly used as a cooking base for casseroles, sauces, gravies, pot pies and soups; convenient for quick meals in everyday home cooking. Reviewers praise consistent texture and versatility, while some report a stronger-than-expected savory intensity.
Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CREAM, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVOR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT SALT, ORGANIC SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC WHEY.
Check Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic Cream of Mushroom Condensed Soup is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


