Is Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Alfredo Sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic parmesan cheese flavor
- pasteurized organic milk
- lipase
- organic unpasteurized part skim milk
- organic parmesan cheese
- organic grade a milk
- organic whole milk
- organic cream
- xanthan gum
- organic butter
- microbial enzyme
- vitamin d3
organic parmesan cheese flavor
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Cream, Organic Whole Milk (Organic Grade A Milk, Vitamin D3), Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Unpasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase), Organic Butter, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Black Pepper
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


