Is Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Alfredo Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- organic parmesan cheese flavor
- organic parmesan cheese
- microbial enzyme
- vitamin d3
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Organic Cream, Organic Whole Milk (Organic Grade A Milk, Vitamin D3), Organic Parmesan Cheese (Organic Unpasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme, Lipase), Organic Butter, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes), Water, Sea Salt, Sodium Citrate, Xanthan Gum), Salt, Organic Nutmeg, Organic Black Pepper
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Alfredo Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


