Is Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic parmesan cheese
  • natural anchovy flavor

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

pasteurized organic milk
cheese cultures
organic parmesan cheese

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This creamy Caesar-style dressing offers a smooth, velvety texture and savory, tangy flavor, commonly used to dress romaine salads, toss pasta salads, or serve as a dip and sandwich spread. Customer reviews often note authentic taste and creaminess, with occasional comments about saltiness and strong flavor intensity in various applications.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Organic White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Cider Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Worcestershire Sauce Organic White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Water, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Spices, Organic Cayenne Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic, Organic Dijon Mustard Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Vinegar, Organic Turmeric, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Anchovy Flavor, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Contains:milk, Egg, Anchovy, Contains:milk, Anchovy

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping