Is Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing Dairy Free?

Description
This creamy Caesar-style dressing offers a smooth, velvety texture and savory, tangy flavor, commonly used to dress romaine salads, toss pasta salads, or serve as a dip and sandwich spread. Customer reviews often note authentic taste and creaminess, with occasional comments about saltiness and strong flavor intensity in various applications.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- pasteurized organic milk
- cheese cultures
- organic parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy Caesar-style dressing offers a smooth, velvety texture and savory, tangy flavor, commonly used to dress romaine salads, toss pasta salads, or serve as a dip and sandwich spread. Customer reviews often note authentic taste and creaminess, with occasional comments about saltiness and strong flavor intensity in various applications.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Organic White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Cider Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Worcestershire Sauce Organic White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Water, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Spices, Organic Cayenne Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic, Organic Dijon Mustard Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Vinegar, Organic Turmeric, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Anchovy Flavor, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Contains:milk, Egg, Anchovy, Contains:milk, Anchovy
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


