Is Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing Vegan?

Description
This creamy Caesar-style dressing offers a smooth, velvety texture and savory, tangy flavor, commonly used to dress romaine salads, toss pasta salads, or serve as a dip and sandwich spread. Customer reviews often note authentic taste and creaminess, with occasional comments about saltiness and strong flavor intensity in various applications.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- anchovy
- natural anchovy flavor
- milk
- organic egg yolks
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic parmesan cheese
- xanthan gum
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy Caesar-style dressing offers a smooth, velvety texture and savory, tangy flavor, commonly used to dress romaine salads, toss pasta salads, or serve as a dip and sandwich spread. Customer reviews often note authentic taste and creaminess, with occasional comments about saltiness and strong flavor intensity in various applications.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Organic White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Cider Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Worcestershire Sauce Organic White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Water, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Spices, Organic Cayenne Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic, Organic Dijon Mustard Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Vinegar, Organic Turmeric, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Anchovy Flavor, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Contains:milk, Egg, Anchovy, Contains:milk, Anchovy
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


