Is Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing Vegetarian?

Description
This creamy Caesar-style dressing offers a smooth, velvety texture and savory, tangy flavor, commonly used to dress romaine salads, toss pasta salads, or serve as a dip and sandwich spread. Customer reviews often note authentic taste and creaminess, with occasional comments about saltiness and strong flavor intensity in various applications.
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural anchovy flavor
- anchovy
- organic parmesan cheese
natural anchovy flavor
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
This creamy Caesar-style dressing offers a smooth, velvety texture and savory, tangy flavor, commonly used to dress romaine salads, toss pasta salads, or serve as a dip and sandwich spread. Customer reviews often note authentic taste and creaminess, with occasional comments about saltiness and strong flavor intensity in various applications.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Cultures, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking)), Organic White Vinegar, Salt, Organic Cider Vinegar, Organic Egg Yolks, Organic Worcestershire Sauce Organic White Vinegar, Organic Molasses, Water, Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Caramel Color, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Spices, Organic Cayenne Peppers, Xanthan Gum, Organic Garlic, Organic Dijon Mustard Water, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Vinegar, Organic Turmeric, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Anchovy Flavor, Organic Ground Mustard Seed, Xanthan Gum, Contains:milk, Egg, Anchovy, Contains:milk, Anchovy
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Parmesan Caesar Dressing is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


