Is Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Tomato Bisque Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- organic cream
- organic cream from organic milk
- lactic acid
- organic cultured dextrose
- organic salted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cream from Organic Milk, Organic Vegetable Stock (Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery), Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Salted Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% of: Organic Wheat Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Sugar, Organic Spice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Dehydrated Onions, Organic Molasses, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Dehydrated Carrot, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Paprika, Lactic Acid, Celery Sea Oil Flavor, Organic Onion Extract, Organic Black Pepper Oil, Organic Canola Oil
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Tomato Bisque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Tomato Bisque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Tomato Bisque is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


