Is Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Tomato Bisque Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- organic salted butter
- organic cream
- organic cream from organic milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cream from Organic Milk, Organic Vegetable Stock (Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery), Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Salted Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% of: Organic Wheat Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Sugar, Organic Spice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Dehydrated Onions, Organic Molasses, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Dehydrated Carrot, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Paprika, Lactic Acid, Celery Sea Oil Flavor, Organic Onion Extract, Organic Black Pepper Oil, Organic Canola Oil
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Tomato Bisque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Tomato Bisque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Tomato Bisque is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


