Is Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Tomato Bisque Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
- organic wheat starch
- organic yeast extract
- celery sea oil flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Tomato Puree (Water, Organic Tomato Paste), Organic Cream from Organic Milk, Organic Vegetable Stock (Water, Organic Carrots, Organic Onions, Organic Celery), Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Salted Butter (Organic Cream, Salt), Contains Less Than 2% of: Organic Wheat Starch, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Sugar, Organic Spice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cultured Dextrose, Organic Dehydrated Onions, Organic Molasses, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Dehydrated Carrot, Organic Potato Flour, Organic Paprika, Lactic Acid, Celery Sea Oil Flavor, Organic Onion Extract, Organic Black Pepper Oil, Organic Canola Oil
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Tomato Bisque against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Tomato Bisque in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Creamy Tomato Bisque is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


