Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic whey
- organic non-fat dry milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized organic milk
- organic cheddar
- organic four cheese sauce: organic cheese
- organic natural flavors
organic whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SHELLS: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ORGANIC FOUR CHEESE SAUCE: ORGANIC CHEESE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR, ORGANIC MOZZARELLA, ORGANIC ROMANO, ORGANIC PARMESAN, [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS % OR LESS OF: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.
Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Shells & White Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO CRISPY THIN CRUST PIZZA, FOUR CHEESE MOZZARELLA, WHITE CHEDDAR, PARMESAN, ROMANO
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Pasta · Dried


