Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic mozzarella
  • organic cheddar
  • organic four cheese sauce: organic cheese

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whey
cheese culture
pasteurized organic milk

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SHELLS: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ORGANIC FOUR CHEESE SAUCE: ORGANIC CHEESE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR, ORGANIC MOZZARELLA, ORGANIC ROMANO, ORGANIC PARMESAN, [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS % OR LESS OF: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish
Dairy Free? Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese | Spoonful