Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic mozzarella
  • organic cheddar
  • organic four cheese sauce: organic cheese
  • lactic acid
  • organic natural flavors

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whey
cheese culture
pasteurized organic milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SHELLS: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ORGANIC FOUR CHEESE SAUCE: ORGANIC CHEESE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR, ORGANIC MOZZARELLA, ORGANIC ROMANO, ORGANIC PARMESAN, [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS % OR LESS OF: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish