Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- organic natural flavors
- organic parmesan
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC SHELLS: ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ORGANIC FOUR CHEESE SAUCE: ORGANIC CHEESE (ORGANIC CHEDDAR, ORGANIC MOZZARELLA, ORGANIC ROMANO, ORGANIC PARMESAN, [PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES)], WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC NON-FAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC WHEY, SALT, CONTAINS % OR LESS OF: SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT ADDED FOR COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC CARNAUBA WAX, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.
Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese With Cheddar, Mozzarella, Romano & Parmesan Cheeses, Deluxe Four Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Annie's Homegrown Classic Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta
CHEDDAR CHEESE BURRITO MADE WITH ORGANIC BEANS & RICE, CHEDDAR CHEESE
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
About this product
Pasta · Dried


