Is Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • pasteurized organic milk
  • organic whey
  • cheese culture
  • organic four cheese sauce: organic cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic non-fat dry milk
pasteurized organic milk
organic whey

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Shells: Organic Durum Wheat Semolina, Organic Four Cheese Sauce: Organic Cheese (organic Cheddar, Organic Mozzarella, Organic Romano, Organic Parmesan [pasteurized Organic Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes]), Water, Organic Soybean Oil, Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Non-fat Dry Milk, Organic Whey, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sodium Phosphate, Organic Natural Flavors, Lactic Acid, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Annatto Extract Added For Color, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Carnauba Wax, Mixed Tocopherols. Contains: Milk, Wheat.

Check Simple Truth Organic Deluxe Four Cheese Shells & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch