Is Simple Truth Organic® Fat Free Beef Stock Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • organic beef flavor
  • organic beef stock
  • lactic acid

organic beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beef Stock, Organic beef flavor, organic cane sugar, sea salt, organic vegetables (organic carrot, organic celery, organic onion), yeast extract, organic tomato paste, organic onion powder, organic garlic powder, lactic acid.

Check Simple Truth Organic® Fat Free Beef Stock against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic® Fat Free Beef Stock is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep