Is Simple Truth Organic® Fat Free Beef Stock Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic flavoring
  • yeast extract

organic flavoring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This stock offers savory, umami notes with a clear, smooth mouthfeel and light, broth-like body. Commonly used to deepen soups, stews, sauces, gravies and braises, reviewers frequently cite consistent flavor, convenient packaging and reliability for adding depth to recipes without overpowering. Users also mention ease of storage and predictable results.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beef Stock, Organic Beef Stock Concentrate, Organic Flavoring, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Beef, Organic Vegetables (Organic Carrot, Organic Celery, Organic Onion), Yeast Extract, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder.

Check Simple Truth Organic® Fat Free Beef Stock against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic® Fat Free Beef Stock is available at 8 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep