Is Simple Truth Organic® Gluten Free Seasoned Roast Beef Vegan?

Description
Seasoned roast beef offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with thin, tender slices that hold together without shredding. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and snack boards. Customer reviews note consistent tenderness and flavor but report occasional variability in saltiness, slice thickness, and package freshness across different batches.
Why it's not vegan
- organic beef
organic beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Seasoned roast beef offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with thin, tender slices that hold together without shredding. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and snack boards. Customer reviews note consistent tenderness and flavor but report occasional variability in saltiness, slice thickness, and package freshness across different batches.
Ingredients
Organic Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Black Pepper
Check Simple Truth Organic® Gluten Free Seasoned Roast Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic® Gluten Free Seasoned Roast Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic® Gluten Free Seasoned Roast Beef is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


