Is Simple Truth Organic® Gluten Free Seasoned Roast Beef Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • organic beef

organic beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned roast beef offers a savory, mildly spiced flavor with thin, tender slices that hold together without shredding. Consumers commonly use it for sandwiches, wraps, salads, and snack boards. Customer reviews note consistent tenderness and flavor but report occasional variability in saltiness, slice thickness, and package freshness across different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Beef, Water, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar, Organic Black Pepper

Check Simple Truth Organic® Gluten Free Seasoned Roast Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic® Gluten Free Seasoned Roast Beef is available at 3 retailers

RalphsVitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
PepperySavorySaltySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal PrepSnacking