Is Simple Truth Organic Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Organically Grown 10 Count Box (Pack of 2) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple and brown sugar flavored instant packets deliver a warm, sweet profile with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional grainy bits. Commonly prepared very quickly with hot water or milk for breakfast or snack; reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note varying sweetness and occasional clumping in some servings sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt.

Check Simple Truth Organic Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Organically Grown 10 Count Box (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Organically Grown 10 Count Box (Pack of 2) is available at 9 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go