Is Simple Truth Organic Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Organically Grown 10 Count Box (Pack of 2) Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic rolled oats
  • natural flavor

organic rolled oats

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Maple and brown sugar flavored instant packets deliver a warm, sweet profile with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional grainy bits. Commonly prepared very quickly with hot water or milk for breakfast or snack; reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note varying sweetness and occasional clumping in some servings sometimes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt.

Check Simple Truth Organic Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Organically Grown 10 Count Box (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Organically Grown 10 Count Box (Pack of 2) is available at 9 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacostHarris TeeterMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go