Is Simple Truth Organic Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Organically Grown 10 Count Box (Pack of 2) Vegan?

Description
Maple and brown sugar flavored instant packets deliver a warm, sweet profile with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional grainy bits. Commonly prepared very quickly with hot water or milk for breakfast or snack; reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note varying sweetness and occasional clumping in some servings sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Maple and brown sugar flavored instant packets deliver a warm, sweet profile with a smooth, creamy texture and occasional grainy bits. Commonly prepared very quickly with hot water or milk for breakfast or snack; reviewers praise convenience and flavor but note varying sweetness and occasional clumping in some servings sometimes.
Ingredients
Organic Rolled Oats, Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt.
Check Simple Truth Organic Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Organically Grown 10 Count Box (Pack of 2) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Organically Grown 10 Count Box (Pack of 2) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Quaker Instant Oatmeal Maple and Brown Sugar
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Quaker Lower Sugar Instant Oatmeal, Maple Brown Sugar
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic Instant Oatmeal Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Organically Grown 10 Count Box (Pack of 2) is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Dried


