Is Simple Truth Organic™ Light Coconut Milk Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut

organic coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This light variety provides a mild coconut flavor and a smooth, thin pourable texture that blends well into coffee, smoothies, cereals, soups, curries, and baking. Customer reviews often note its subtle taste, lighter consistency, convenient packaging, and usefulness for lightening recipes, while some users report preferring a creamier alternative overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Organic Coconut, Organic Guar Gum

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Light Coconut Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Light Coconut Milk is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsVitacost

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep