Is Simple Truth Organic™ Low Fat Vanilla Naturally Flavored Pudding Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Skim Milk, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Beta Carotene (Color)
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Low Fat Vanilla Naturally Flavored Pudding against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Low Fat Vanilla Naturally Flavored Pudding in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
Green Valley Creamery, Yogurt Lactose Free Vanilla Low Fat Organic, 6 Ounce
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Simple Truth® Organic Tomato Ketchup -- 20 oz
Too Good & Co. Vanilla Yogurt-Cultured Ultra-Filtered Low Fat Milk Product Cup, 5.3 OZ
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Low Fat Vanilla Naturally Flavored Pudding is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


