Is Simple Truth Organic™ Low Fat Vanilla Naturally Flavored Pudding Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic skim milk
  • natural flavor

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Skim Milk, Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Sunflower Oil, Contains Less Than 0,5% Of: Natural Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan, Disodium Phosphate, Organic Locust Bean Gum, Beta Carotene (Color)

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Low Fat Vanilla Naturally Flavored Pudding against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Low Fat Vanilla Naturally Flavored Pudding is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Snack · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmoothSoft
Commonly used for
Snacking