Is Simple Truth Organic™ Mayonnaise Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture commonly used for sandwiches, salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, dependable thickness, convenient jar packaging, and good value; some mention a subtle sweetness and suitability as a base for sauces or potato salad preparations regularly.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, smooth mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor and thick, spreadable texture commonly used for sandwiches, salads, dips, and dressings. Reviewers note consistent creaminess, dependable thickness, convenient jar packaging, and good value; some mention a subtle sweetness and suitability as a base for sauces or potato salad preparations regularly.
Ingredients
Organic Soybean Oil, Water, Organic Egg Yolk, Organic Distilled Vinegar, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Mustard Seed, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Organic Soybean Oil, Natural Flavor.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Mayonnaise against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Mayonnaise in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Mayonnaise is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


