Is Simple Truth Organic™ Mexican Style Al Pastor Seasoning Rub Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Spices, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Paprika, Organic Onion, Salt, Organic Pineapple Juice Powder (Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Pineapple, Organic Corn Starch), Organic Garlic, Organic Rice Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of Organic Canola Oil, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Mexican Style Al Pastor Seasoning Rub against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Powder

Flavor
SavorySweetTangy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
GrillingMarinadingCookingMeal Prep