Is Simple Truth Organic™ Multi-Seed Bagels Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • organic soy flour
  • organic soybean oil
  • soy

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic wheat flour, water, organic whole wheat flour, organic seeds blend (organic white hulled sesame seeds, organic raw sunflower seed kernels, organic whole brown flax seeds, organic pumpkin seeds, organic blue poppy seeds, organic white quinoa, organic black quinoa, organic red quinoa), organic cane sugar, organic honey, organic vital wheat gluten. Contains 2% or less of: organic cultured wheat flour, sea salt, organic vinegar, yeast, organic soy flour, organic soybean oil, ascorbic acid, enzymes. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Multi-Seed Bagels against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Multi-Seed Bagels is available at 2 retailers

KrogerRalphs

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NuttySavorySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSandwichOn The Go