Is Simple Truth Organic™ Multi-Seed Bagels Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic wheat flour, water, organic whole wheat flour, organic seeds blend (organic white hulled sesame seeds, organic raw sunflower seed kernels, organic whole brown flax seeds, organic pumpkin seeds, organic blue poppy seeds, organic white quinoa, organic black quinoa, organic red quinoa), organic cane sugar, organic honey, organic vital wheat gluten. Contains 2% or less of: organic cultured wheat flour, sea salt, organic vinegar, yeast, organic soy flour, organic soybean oil, ascorbic acid, enzymes. CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Multi-Seed Bagels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Multi-Seed Bagels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Simple Mills Seed And Nut Flour Sweet Thins Honey Cinnamon
Dave's Killer Bread® Good Seed® Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Multi-Seed Bagels is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Roll


