Is Simple Truth Organic No Chicken Broth Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor type

natural flavor type

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Broth (water, Organic Carrot, Organic Onion, Organic Celery, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate), Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Oyster Mushroom Powder, Natural Flavor Type, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Coconut Aminos (organic Coconut Syrup, Water, Salt, Organic Vinegar), Yeast Extract, Organic Shiitake Mushroom Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Turmeric (color), Spice. Contains Coconut.

Check Simple Truth Organic No Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyEarthy
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep