Is Simple Truth Organic™ No Salt Added Crushed Tomatoes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright, fresh tomato flavor with balanced acidity and mild sweetness, and a crushed, saucy texture featuring small pulp pieces; common uses include simmering into pasta sauces, soups, stews, chilis, and braises or blending for salsas and pizza sauce. Reviewers note consistent texture and reliable base for seasoning adjustments during cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Tomatoes, Citric Acid.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ No Salt Added Crushed Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ No Salt Added Crushed Tomatoes is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryTart
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep