Is Simple Truth Organic™ No Salt Added Crushed Tomatoes Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright, fresh tomato flavor with balanced acidity and mild sweetness, and a crushed, saucy texture featuring small pulp pieces; common uses include simmering into pasta sauces, soups, stews, chilis, and braises or blending for salsas and pizza sauce. Reviewers note consistent texture and reliable base for seasoning adjustments during cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Tomatoes, Citric Acid.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ No Salt Added Crushed Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ No Salt Added Crushed Tomatoes is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphs

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
AcidicSavoryTart
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep