Is Simple Truth Organic Organic Durum Wheat Pasta With Tomato and Spinach, Zoo Animal Shaped Pasta Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic durum wheat semolina
organic durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC DEHYDRATED TOMATO, ORGANIC DEHYDRATED SPINACH.
Check Simple Truth Organic Organic Durum Wheat Pasta With Tomato and Spinach, Zoo Animal Shaped Pasta against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic Organic Durum Wheat Pasta With Tomato and Spinach, Zoo Animal Shaped Pasta in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Simple Truth® Organic Tomato Ketchup -- 20 oz
Prego Pasta Sauce, Garden Harvest Chunky Tomato Sauce Combo with Zucchini, Carrots, and Green Peppers, 23.75 Ounce Jar
Simple Truth Organic™ 50% Less Sugar & Sodium Tomato Ketchup Bottle
GRAHAM CRUNCH ORGANIC GRAHAM SQUARES MADE WITH WHEAT, RICE, OAT AND A SPRINKLE OF SUGAR CEREAL, GRAHAM CRUNCH
About this product
Pasta · Dried


