Is SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, slightly sweet ricotta with a creamy yet gently grainy curd; moist, spreadable texture works well for stuffing pasta, layering lasagna, blending into sauces, filling pastries, or spreading on toast. Reviewers commonly note fresh flavor, versatile performance in recipes, satisfactory creaminess, occasional variation in texture or moisture, and dependable packaging.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic milk
- organic cream
- organic whey
organic milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Mild, slightly sweet ricotta with a creamy yet gently grainy curd; moist, spreadable texture works well for stuffing pasta, layering lasagna, blending into sauces, filling pastries, or spreading on toast. Reviewers commonly note fresh flavor, versatile performance in recipes, satisfactory creaminess, occasional variation in texture or moisture, and dependable packaging.
Ingredients
Organic Whey, Organic Milk, Organic Cream, Organic Vinegar, Salt.
Check SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
SIMPLE TRUTH ORGANIC, ORGANIC RICOTTA CHEESE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


