Is Simple Truth Organic™ Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly savory with subtle roast notes, the turkey offers tender, thinly sliced meat that many users find convenient for quick meals. Common uses include sandwiches, salads, and hot entrees; reviewers often praise flavor and convenience, though some report occasional dryness or inconsistent slice thickness across packages and variable packaging quality.
Why it's not vegetarian
- organic turkey breast
organic turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly savory with subtle roast notes, the turkey offers tender, thinly sliced meat that many users find convenient for quick meals. Common uses include sandwiches, salads, and hot entrees; reviewers often praise flavor and convenience, though some report occasional dryness or inconsistent slice thickness across packages and variable packaging quality.
Ingredients
Organic Turkey Breast, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Sea Salt, Organic Honey.
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Oven Roasted Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Oven Roasted Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Simple Mills Organic Seed Flour Crackers Original
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Oven Roasted Turkey Breast is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


