Is Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce 4 Cheese -- 25 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized organic cows milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk

pasteurized organic cows milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Parmesan,organic Romano Cheeses (cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Powdered Cellulose, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Muenster,organic Provolone Cheeses (pasteurized Organic Cows Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Salt, Organic Garlic Puree (organic Garlic, Water), Organic Basil, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Oregano.

Check Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce 4 Cheese -- 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce 4 Cheese -- 25 oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping