Is Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce 4 Cheese -- 25 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized organic cows milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cultured pasteurized organic milk

pasteurized organic cows milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Parmesan,organic Romano Cheeses (cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Powdered Cellulose, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Muenster,organic Provolone Cheeses (pasteurized Organic Cows Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Salt, Organic Garlic Puree (organic Garlic, Water), Organic Basil, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Oregano.

Check Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce 4 Cheese -- 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce 4 Cheese -- 25 oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping