Is Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce 4 Cheese -- 25 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • organic parmesan

organic parmesan

Dietitian note

Parmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Tomatoes, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Onions, Organic Parmesan,organic Romano Cheeses (cultured Pasteurized Organic Milk, Salt, Powdered Cellulose, Microbial Enzymes), Organic Muenster,organic Provolone Cheeses (pasteurized Organic Cows Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose), Salt, Organic Garlic Puree (organic Garlic, Water), Organic Basil, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Oregano.

Check Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce 4 Cheese -- 25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Simple Truth® Organic Pasta Sauce 4 Cheese -- 25 oz is available at 3 retailers

KrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping