Is Simple Truth Organic™ Peri Peri Aioli Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • organic cultured dextrose

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, WATER, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC EGG YOLK, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC PRESERVATIVE (ORGANIC CULTURED MALTODEXTRIN AND ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE), ORGANIC HABANERO POWDER, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ROSEMARY EXTRACT (ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC EXTRACTIVES OF ROSEMARY), ORGANIC SPICE, CITRUS PULP, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, ESSENTIAL OIL OF MUSTARD.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Peri Peri Aioli against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Peri Peri Aioli is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySpicyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSalad