Is Simple Truth Organic™ Pinto Beans Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly earthy and mildly nutty in flavor, the beans have a soft, creamy texture when cooked and hold shape enough for mashing or stirring. Commonly used in chili, refried preparations, soups, burritos, and salads, reviewers note consistent tenderness and reliable performance across recipes, with occasional variation in firmness and packaging.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly earthy and mildly nutty in flavor, the beans have a soft, creamy texture when cooked and hold shape enough for mashing or stirring. Commonly used in chili, refried preparations, soups, burritos, and salads, reviewers note consistent tenderness and reliable performance across recipes, with occasional variation in firmness and packaging.
Ingredients
Water, Organic Pinto Beans, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent)
Check Simple Truth Organic™ Pinto Beans against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Simple Truth Organic™ Pinto Beans in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
Simple Truth Organic™ Pinto Beans is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Can


