Is Simple Truth Organic Pizza Flavored Mini Rice Cakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Yellow Corn, Organic Vegetable Oil (organic Sunflower, Organic Safflower, Organic Canola, And/or Organic Corn Oil), Organic Whey, Sea Salt, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Buttermilk, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Flavor, Organic Annatto (for Color), Organic Baker's Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Organic Skim Milk. Contains Milk.

Check Simple Truth Organic Pizza Flavored Mini Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch