Is Simple Truth Organic Pizza Flavored Mini Rice Cakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Yellow Corn, Organic Vegetable Oil (organic Sunflower, Organic Safflower, Organic Canola, And/or Organic Corn Oil), Organic Whey, Sea Salt, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Buttermilk, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Flavor, Organic Annatto (for Color), Organic Baker's Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Organic Skim Milk. Contains Milk.

Check Simple Truth Organic Pizza Flavored Mini Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch