Is Simple Truth Organic Pizza Flavored Mini Rice Cakes Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic skim milk
  • organic milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • organic whey
  • lactic acid
  • calcium

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Potassium, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Yellow Corn, Organic Vegetable Oil (organic Sunflower, Organic Safflower, Organic Canola, And/or Organic Corn Oil), Organic Whey, Sea Salt, Organic Tomato Powder, Organic Cheddar Cheese (organic Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Buttermilk, Organic Raw Cane Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Spices, Organic Flavor, Organic Annatto (for Color), Organic Baker's Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Organic Skim Milk. Contains Milk.

Check Simple Truth Organic Pizza Flavored Mini Rice Cakes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch