Is Simple Truth Organic™ Ready to Bake Rustic Italian Style Artisan Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • cultured organic wheat starch
  • organic wheat flour
  • organic whole wheat flour

cultured organic wheat starch

Dietitian note

Wheat starch is the carbohydrate part of the grain.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Sea Salt, Cultured Organic Wheat Starch, Citric Acid, Yeast.

Check Simple Truth Organic™ Ready to Bake Rustic Italian Style Artisan Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Simple Truth Organic™ Ready to Bake Rustic Italian Style Artisan Bread is available at 5 retailers

KrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingMeal Prep